Maple Leaf Foods (TSX: MFI) posted third-quarter 2026 sales of $1.03 billion, up 2.4% from a year earlier, as improved product mix and cost discipline in both its Poultry and Prepared Foods units drove a sharp jump in profitability despite mounting input-cost headwinds.
The Numbers
Adjusted EBITDA climbed 15.4% to $129 million, with the Adjusted EBITDA margin expanding 140 basis points to 12.5% — the company's eighth consecutive quarter of year-over-year revenue growth. Gross profit reached $176 million, a gross margin of 17.0% versus 16.1% a year ago. Selling, general and administrative expenses fell 5.4% to $96 million on lower variable compensation and timing of advertising spend. Adjusted Basic Earnings per Share came in at $0.36, up 71.4% from $0.21 in the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow for the quarter was $175 million, an outsized increase from $46 million a year earlier, driven by working-capital timing and $35 million of incremental receivables sold under an expanded securitization program.
Poultry — roughly 40% of total sales — saw revenue grow 4.3%, fueled by improved channel mix and pricing. Gains in the foodservice and retail channels more than offset a pullback in industrial volumes. Prepared Foods, representing about 60% of sales, grew 1.3% on better product mix and related-party revenue, though lower volumes and heavier trade-promotion spending acted as partial offsets. For c-store buyers and foodservice operators, the Prepared Foods segment encompasses key branded lines — including Maple Leaf®, Schneiders®, Mina® Halal, Greenfield Natural Meat Co.®, and plant-based brands LightLife® and Field Roast® — that move through retail deli and foodservice channels.
Inflation Erodes Outlook
Despite the strong quarterly performance, Maple Leaf Foods narrowed its full-year guidance. President and CEO Curtis Frank said the company entered 2026 expecting a stable cost environment. "That has not been the case," he noted. "Renewed inflation in food production worldwide has raised costs and pressured consumers, particularly in the second half." The company now expects full-year Adjusted EBITDA to land around the bottom of its previously stated $520–$540 million range, citing the normal time lag in passing cost inflation through pricing. Capital expenditure guidance was revised to $130–$150 million for the year. Net debt stood at $940 million as of September 30, down $415 million from a year earlier, putting the Net Debt to Trailing Twelve Months Adjusted EBITDA ratio at 1.9x — well inside the company's investment-grade threshold of below 3.0x.
The balance-sheet improvement stems largely from the spin-off of the company's pork operations in Q4 2025, which also reduced interest expense year over year. Canada Packers Inc. now serves as the primary pork supplier for Maple Leaf's Prepared Foods business. For operators sourcing protein-rich grab-and-go and prepared foods items, the transition means Maple Leaf's branded shelf presence is now fully focused on poultry and further-processed products.
What's Next
Management reaffirmed its 2030 targets: approximately $5 billion in revenue, approximately $750 million in Adjusted EBITDA, and cumulative free cash flow of $1.7–$1.8 billion, all while maintaining leverage below 3.0x. The board approved a quarterly dividend of $0.21 per share ($0.84 annualized), payable December 31, 2026 — consistent with the company's approximately 10% dividend growth commitment. For convenience-channel buyers, the near-term read is straightforward: Maple Leaf is growing its branded protein volumes in retail and foodservice while managing through a cost-inflation cycle that is compressing consumer spending in the back half of 2026.
Written by Michael Politz, Author of Guide to Restaurant Success: The Proven Process for Starting Any Restaurant Business From Scratch to Success (ISBN: 978-1-119-66896-1), Founder of Food & Beverage Magazine, the leading online magazine and resource in the industry. Designer of the Bluetooth logo and recognized in Entrepreneur Magazine's "Top 40 Under 40" for founding American Wholesale Floral, Politz is also the Co-founder of the Proof Awards and the CPG Awards and a partner in numerous consumer brands across the food and beverage sector.
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove Maple Leaf Foods' 2.4% sales growth in Q3 2026?
Poultry revenue jumped 4.3% on improved channel mix and pricing gains in foodservice and retail, while Prepared Foods grew 1.3% despite lower volumes, anchored by better product mix across flagship brands like Maple Leaf®, Schneiders®, and LightLife®. The company's eight consecutive quarters of year-over-year revenue growth reflect disciplined cost management offsetting input-cost inflation.
How much did Maple Leaf Foods' profitability improve?
Adjusted EBITDA surged 15.4% to $129 million with margins expanding 140 basis points to 12.5%, while Adjusted Basic EPS nearly doubled at $0.36 versus $0.21 a year prior. Gross profit hit $176 million (17.0% margin, up 90 basis points) and free cash flow exploded to $175 million from $46 million, driven by working-capital timing and $35 million in expanded receivables securitization.
What's the revenue split between Maple Leaf's core segments?
Poultry represents roughly 40% of total sales and grew 4.3%, while Prepared Foods accounts for about 60% of revenue and grew 1.3%, encompassing Maple Leaf®, Schneiders®, Mina® Halal, Greenfield Natural Meat Co.®, LightLife®, and Field Roast® brands sold through retail deli and foodservice channels that c-store operators and foodservice buyers rely on.
How did operating expenses perform in the quarter?
SG&A expenses fell 5.4% to $96 million on lower variable compensation and strategic timing of advertising spend, demonstrating cost discipline across the organization. This expense management, combined with improved gross margins, enabled the company to deliver the 71.4% EPS growth despite inflationary pressures on inputs.
What headwinds is Maple Leaf Foods facing despite strong Q3 results?
The company narrowed its full-year outlook due to mounting input-cost inflation that pressures margins across both segments, and Prepared Foods faced headwinds from lower volumes and heavier trade-promotion spending that partially offset mix gains. Going forward, c-store operators should monitor pricing strategies and promotional intensity as Maple Leaf navigates the inflationary environment.